State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Khalil S. Ward, Appellant.
[…] State v. Williams, 311 Kan. 88, 94, 456 P.3d 540 (2020). We agree that both preservation exceptions apply and therefore find we can reach the merits of this issue.
Standard of review
Since this issue involves a question of law and the material facts are undisputed, our review is unlimited. State v. Moore, 309 Kan. 825, 828, 441 P.3d 22 (2019); State v. Wheeler, No. 127,241, 2025 WL 24833, at *2 (Kan. App. 2025) (unpublished opinion), petition for rev. filed February 3, 2025.
Ward is not entitled to duplicative jail time credit.
The right to jail time credit in Kansas is controlled by K.S.A. 2024 Supp. 21-6615. The statute provides:
“In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of computing the defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time that the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case.” K.S.A. 2024 Supp. 21-6615(a)(1).
Ward asserts K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6615(a) controls since the offenses he committed occurred in September 2021. Since K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6615(a) is identical to K.S.A. 2024 Supp. 21-6615(a)(1), we need not address this issue, nor does it impact our analysis.