State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Chauncey Lavell Brownfield, Appellant.
[…] Brownfield's motion for summary disposition acknowledges that “because [he] has been discharged from his sentence in 97-CR-1446, the district court had no jurisdiction to consider his motion.” Although not an official record, Brownfield attached information from the Kansas Department of Corrections’ KASPER website showing that, although he is incarcerated for more recent convictions in other cases, his sentence in case No. 97-CR-1446 is completed and the case is inactive.
Brownfield is correct based on the information he has provided. K.S.A. 22-3504(a) states that a court “may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence.” (Emphasis added.) Consistent with the statute, the Kansas Supreme Court has held that a court loses jurisdiction to correct an illegal sentence once the sentence has expired and the defendant is discharged from custody. State v. Lehman, 308 Kan. 1089, Syl. ¶ 5, 427 P.3d 840 (2018).