City of Dodge City, Appellee, v. Ryan Charles, Appellant.
[…] The district court dismissed Charles’ appeals at the very first hearing in the cases shortly after his attorney withdrew and without any prior incident where Charles failed to appear or otherwise respond to the court. In fact, had Charles’ cases been civil rather than criminal, the district court would have been required to provide notice of the risk of dismissal. See K.S.A. 2024 Supp. 60-241(b)(2). In a civil action, a party must either file a motion to dismiss—of which the other party would receive notice and an opportunity to respond—or on its own initiative, the court may only dismiss a case “without prejudice for lack of prosecution ․ after notice to counsel of record, not less than 14 days prior to the intended dismissal ․” K.S.A. 2024 Supp. 60-241(b)(2). To be clear, a district court is not required to follow the procedure in K.S.A. 2024 Supp. 60-241(b) before dismissing a defendant's appeal of their municipal court criminal conviction.