City of Dodge City, Appellee, v. Ryan Charles, Appellant.
[…] See K.S.A. 22-3609(a) (“The defendant shall have the right to appeal to the district court of the county from any judgment of a municipal court which adjudges the defendant guilty of a violation of the ordinances of any municipality of Kansas or any findings of contempt.”). After appealing to the district court, the unsatisfied defendant can then appeal to the Kansas Court of Appeals. K.S.A. 22-3602 provides: “[A]n appeal to the appellate court having jurisdiction of the appeal may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any judgment against the defendant in the district court.” While due process may not require that defendants receive the right to appeal, once a State establishes that right it must then ensure defendants’ due process rights are protected through that process. Evitts, 469 U.S. at 393; Griffin v.