City of Dodge City, Appellee, v. Ryan Charles, Appellant.
[…] See 424 U.S. at 334-35.
There can be no dispute regarding the first Mathews factor. Charles’ municipal convictions carry a possible term of incarceration, fines, and a litany of collateral consequences which impact Charles’ life and liberty; and the Legislature created a statutory right for defendants, like Charles, to appeal those convictions. See K.S.A. 22-3609(a) (“The defendant shall have the right to appeal to the district court of the county from any judgment of a municipal court which adjudges the defendant guilty of a violation of the ordinances of any municipality of Kansas or any findings of contempt.”). After appealing to the district court, the unsatisfied defendant can then appeal to the Kansas Court of Appeals.