State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Thomas Charles Ray, Appellant.
[…] State v. Meggerson, 312 Kan. 238, 247, 474 P.3d 761 (2020). As we have often recognized, “a conviction of even the gravest offense can be based entirely on circumstantial evidence.” State v. Banks, 306 Kan. 854, 858, 397 P.3d 1195 (2017).
Speeding is a strict liability crime. See State v. Lewis, 263 Kan. 843, Syl. ¶ 5, 953 P.2d 1016 (1998). Although the act of speeding must be voluntary, State v. Dinkel, 311 Kan. 553, 559-60, 465 P.3d 166 (2020), the offense requires no proof of intent or other mens rea. See K.S.A. 21-5201(a) (“A person commits a crime only if such person voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission or possession.”). To prove that Ray was speeding, the State had to prove that he was voluntarily operating a vehicle in excess of 65 mph. K.S.A. 8-1558(a)(4). But as Ray notes, the extent of his speed is also important to him because he has a commercial driver's license.
Alleged Presumption