State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Thomas Charles Ray, Appellant.
[…] A rebuttable presumption typically “’does not remove the presumed element from the case but nevertheless requires the jury to find the presumed element unless the accused persuades the jury otherwise. That is, once the State proves certain facts, the jury must infer [the element] from those facts, unless the accused proves otherwise.’ ” State v. Holder, 314 Kan. 799, 805, 502 P.3d 1039 (2022) (quoting Harkness, 252 Kan. at 526). Prohibited rebuttable presumptions apply to elements of the crime, not to evidence of the crime. See Harkness, 252 Kan. 510, Syl. ¶ 13.
Under K.S.A. 21-5108(a), “[i]n all criminal proceedings, the state has the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a defendant is guilty of a crime. This standard requires the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt each required element of a crime.” Thus, “rebuttable presumptions are unconstitutional if they relieve the State of its burden of persuasion on an element of an offense or if the suggested conclusion is not one that reason and common sense justify in light of the proven facts before the jury.”