State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Dontenize L. Kelly, Appellant.
[…] In other words, our review of Kelly's jail-credit claim is possible and warranted based on the record before us. See State v. Godfrey, 301 Kan. 1041, 1043, 350 P.3d 1068 (2015); see also Hopkins, 317 Kan. at 656 (appellate courts exercise plenary review over interpretation of the jail-credit statute). We thus proceed to consider Kelly's claim.
Kansas law allows defendants in criminal cases a credit toward their controlling prison sentences for time spent incarcerated while a case is pending. The general contours of this credit for Kelly's case were defined in K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6615(a), which required a court to calculate a starting date for a convicted defendant's sentence that “reflect[ed] ․ an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case.”
Kansas courts previously interpreted this language to allow a defendant to receive jail credit only if they were being held “solely” on the crime charged. State v. Smith, 309 Kan. 977, 981, 441 P.3d 1041 (2019); Campbell v. State, 223 Kan. 528, 529-31, 575 P.2d 524 (1978).