State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Dontenize L. Kelly, Appellant.
[…] Relying on this language, Kelly argues that the Kansas Supreme Court's ruling in Hopkins demands that he receive jail credit toward each case that was pending while he was incarcerated. He asserts that the central holding in Hopkins was that courts should not impose limitations on jail credit that are not otherwise found in the jail-credit statute. Kelly notes that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6615(a) states that the date a person's sentence commences must “reflect and ․ be calculated” to allow for “the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case”—not pending the disposition of the defendant's case “unless it is applied to another case.” We do not find this argument persuasive for several reasons.