State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Nicholas J. George, Appellant.
[…] Thus, the question is whether Zachary and Throneburg had reasonable suspicion that George was committing or about to commit a crime when they detained him.
Zachary testified that when he heard George shift his running car into gear, he shouted at him not to leave the parking lot because he wanted to investigate an open container violation. Throneburg also confirmed that he heard George shift into gear, and the encounter became an open container investigation. K.S.A. 8-1599(b) provides in part that “[n]o person shall transport in any vehicle upon a highway or street any alcoholic beverage unless such beverage is: [1] [i]n the original unopened package or container.”
George argues that Zachary and Throneburg lacked reasonable suspicion to support the seizure because the officers merely thought George was drinking alcohol when he could have been drinking a nonalcoholic beverage.