State of Kansas, Appellee, v. John C.T. Boese, Appellant.
[…] State v. Cottrell, 310 Kan. 150, 160, 445 P.3d 1132 (2019). Whereas “[o]ptions within a means describe secondary matters that ‘do not state additional and distinct ways of committing the crime.’ ” State v. Jordan, 317 Kan. 628, Syl. ¶ 2, 537 P.3d 443 (2023). Our Supreme Court has noted that " '[t]ypically ․ a legislature will signal its intent to state alternative means through structure, separating alternatives into distinct subsections of the same statute.’ ” State v. Davis, 312 Kan. 259, 265, 474 P.3d 722 (2020).
The violation of a protective order statute, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5924, contains six types of protective court orders that can be violated:
"(a) Violation of a protective order is knowingly violating:
(1) A protection from abuse order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-3105, 60-3106 or 60-3107, and amendments thereto;
(2) a protective order issued by a court or tribunal of any state or Indian tribe that is consistent with the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 2265, and amendments thereto;
(3) a restraining order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 23-2707, 38-2243, 38-2244 or 38-2255, and amendments thereto, or K.S.A. 60-1607, prior to its transfer;
(4) an order issued in this or any other state as a condition of pretrial release, diversion, probation, suspended sentence, postrelease supervision or at any other time during the criminal case that orders the person to refrain from having any direct or indirect contact with another person;
(5) an order issued in this or any other state as a condition of release after conviction or as a condition of a supersedeas bond pending disposition of an appeal, that orders the person to refrain from having any direct or indirect contact with another person; or
(6) a protection from stalking, sexual assault or human trafficking order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-31a05 or 60-31a06, and amendments thereto.”
Each of these six subsections sets forth different elements of the offense depending on what kind of order the State alleges the defendant knowingly violated.