State of Kansas, Appellee, v. John C.T. Boese, Appellant.
[…] She recalled, “I know when my son's being sarcastic. I know when he is being threatening and trying to be intimidating and whatnot.” Two days later, he texted yet again; Boese's mother shared the messages with M.M. because it seemed that Boese was blaming her for losing his job. On July 20, 2021, the district court issued a final protection from stalking, sexual assault, or human trafficking order against Boese. The final order remained effective until July 14, 2022.
On August 2, 2021, the State charged Boese with violation of a protection order under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5924(a)(1), (b)(1), a class A misdemeanor, alleging he had contacted M.M. either directly or indirectly in violation of the protective order. More specifically, the complaint alleged that Boese willfully and knowingly violated “[a] protection from abuse order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-3101 et seq.” (Emphasis added.)