State of Kansas, Appellee, v. John C.T. Boese, Appellant.
[…] At the State's request, the district court took judicial notice of the temporary order of protection from stalking, sexual assault, or human trafficking, as well as the final order. Both Boese's mother and M.M. testified about the text messages from Boese, and the State introduced copies of two of the texts as exhibits. After hearing the evidence, the district judge found that Boese “knowingly violated the PFS, and I find him guilty of this.” The problem here is that this is not the crime Boese was charged with committing.
Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5924(a)(1), the State was required to prove that Boese knowingly violated “[a] protection from abuse order issued pursuant to K.S.A. 60-3105, 60-3106 or 60-3107, and amendments thereto.” But M.M. never obtained a protection from abuse order under K.S.A. 60-3105, 60-3106, or 60-3107. Instead, she received protection from stalking, sexual assault, or human trafficking orders under K.S.A. 60-31a05 and K.S.A. 60-31a06. Although the State alleges that Boese was sufficiently put on