Curtis Rodina, Appellee, v. Alberto Castaneda, D.D.S., Appellant.
[…] The parties stipulated that the “only issue for the jury to determine is whether the Defendant was negligent and at fault for causing plaintiff's damages, and if so, whether the fault of Plaintiff or anyone else Defendant claims to be at fault must also have his or her fault compared.”
In his motion for a new trial, Dr. Castaneda finally made the argument he now makes on appeal—that the district court violated his constitutional right to a jury trial under section 5 of the Kansas Constitution Bill of Rights.
Nevertheless, a party's jury trial right may be waived. Under K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-238, in a civil trial, “[a] party waives a jury trial unless its demand is properly served and filed, but the court may set aside a waiver of a jury trial in the interest of justice or when the waiver inadvertently results.” K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-238(d).
Also, this court has stated: “Even when a jury has been requested in a civil action, a party may waive the request based on conduct that is inconsistent with an intention to insist on a jury trial.” Harder v. Foster, 58 Kan.