Curtis Rodina, Appellee, v. Alberto Castaneda, D.D.S., Appellant.
[…] Castaneda, his responsibility for some or all of the damages was not established until trial of the above captioned and numbered case.”
Rodina argues that the amount of damages were liquidated when the default judgment was entered on May 18, 2020. A dispute concerning liability does not make the damages unliquidated.
Dr. Castaneda argues that Rodina's damages were not liquidated until it was determined that Dr. Castaneda was at fault. He argues that the cases cited by Rodina are distinguishable because they did not involve claims for comparative fault.
K.S.A. 16-201 generally applies to all prejudgment interest claims on general unpaid sums. Fawcett Trust v. Oil Producers Inc. of Kansas, 315 Kan. 259, 285, 507 P.3d 1124 (2022). The statute reads: “[C]reditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due.” K.S.A. 16-201(a). In other words, prejudgment interest is allowable on liquidated claims. “A claim becomes liquidated when both the amount due and the date on which such amount is due are fixed and certain or when the same become definitely ascertainable by mathematical calculation.”