State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Michael James Kennemer, Appellant.
[…] To be sure, fashioning a reimbursement amount in that circumstance entails extrapolation. But a district court necessarily extrapolates from a sound factual foundation consistent with the financial assessment required by K.S.A. 22-4513(b) and Robinson. The Legislature presumably is comfortable with the process or it would have amended the relevant statutes in the nearly 20 years since Robinson was decided. See Ed DeWitte Ins. Agency v. Financial Assocs. Midwest, 308 Kan. 1065, 1071-72, 427 P.3d 25 (2018) (doctrine of legislative acquiescence). In addition, K.S.A. 22-4513(b) contains a safety valve that allows a defendant to petition the district court at any time for a reduction in or waiver of the BIDS reimbursement if the amount would “impose manifest hardship on the defendant or the defendant's immediate family.”
Finally, the State contends a BIDS reimbursement order isn't final and, therefore, cannot be appealed because the Prisoner Review Board is statutorily authorized to set BIDS reimbursement amounts as a condition of postrelease supervision for defendants who have served their prison terms.