State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Dustin Lee Lund, Appellant.
[…] K.S.A. 22-3504(c)(1); State v. Mitchell, 315 Kan. 156, 158, 505 P.3d 739 (2022); State v. Hayes, 307 Kan. 537, 538, 411 P.3d 1225 (2018). Lund argues that the district court's sentence does not conform to the applicable statutory provisions in that it incorrectly interpreted and applied the special rule in K.S.A. 21-6805(f)(1). This court therefore has jurisdiction to review Lund's claim that his sentence is illegal.
In relevant part, the special sentencing rule in K.S.A. 21-6805(f)(1) provides:
“The sentence for a third or subsequent felony conviction of K.S.A. 65-4160 or 65-4162, prior to their repeal, K.S.A. 21-36a06, prior to its transfer, or K.S.A. 21-5706, and amendments thereto, shall be a presumptive term of imprisonment and the defendant shall be sentenced to prison as provided by this section.” K.S.A. 21-6805(f)(1) (Emphasis added.)
Determining whether Lund's sentence is illegal requires interpretation of this sentencing statute, which is a question of law over which this court exercises unlimited review. State v. Alvarez, 309 Kan. 203, 205, 432 P.3d 1015 (2019).