Scott Suitter, Appellant, v. Johnsonville Sausage LLC and Zurich American Insurance Co., Appellees.
[…] Those measures are also considered questions of law and, as such, will likewise be subject to de novo review. EagleMed v. Travelers Insurance, 315 Kan. 411, 420, 509 P.3d 471 (2022).
A. Whether the nature of Suitter's injury and the conditions of his employment placed him within the scope of the drug testing requirement
The Board found that Suitter willfully refused to submit to the drug test and as a result, he forfeited his right to the benefits available under the Act. K.S.A. 44-501(b)(1)(E) states:
“An employee's refusal to submit to a chemical test at the request of the employer shall result in the forfeiture of benefits under the [Act] if the employer had sufficient cause to suspect the use of alcohol or drugs by the claimant or if the employer's policy clearly authorizes post-injury testing.”
Parsing that language, the first question we must resolve is whether Suitter was even subject to the drug testing requirement at issue.