Scott Suitter, Appellant, v. Johnsonville Sausage LLC and Zurich American Insurance Co., Appellees.
[…] Johnsonville's arguments and a careful analysis of its foundation satisfies us that there is substantial competent evidence which supports the Board's conclusion that Suitter's injury and circumstances placed him within the ambit of the drug testing requirement.
B. Whether Johnsonville's actions are properly interpreted as a request for Suitter to submit to a drug test
Having established that Suitter was subject to the drug testing requirement, we must ascertain whether the measures taken by Johnsonville constituted a legitimate request for Suitter to submit to the test in accordance with K.S.A. 44-501(b)(1)(E) (“An employee's refusal to submit to a chemical test at the request of the employer shall result in the forfeiture of benefits.” [Emphasis added.]). Suitter contends that Johnsonville's actions missed the mark because the company never informed him that a drug test would be performed during his appointment.