State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Daniel Alden Withrow, Appellant.
[…] State v. Thomas, 307 Kan. 733, 743, 415 P.3d 430 (2018). But prosecutors are generally afforded wide latitude in crafting closing arguments to address the weaknesses of the defense. State v. Watson, 313 Kan. 170, 176, 484 P.3d 877 (2021). When determining whether the prosecutor's statement falls outside the wide latitude given to the prosecutor, an appellate court does not analyze the statement in isolation but considers the context in which the statement was made. State v. Ross, 310 Kan. 216, 221, 445 P.3d 726 (2019).
Here, Withrow was convicted for kidnapping under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5408(a)(2), which states: “Kidnapping is the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person: ․ to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime.” (Emphasis added.) Deception, under the current Kansas Criminal Code, K.S.A. 21-5111(e), is defined as: