State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Kristen Dreher Appellant.
[…] See K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-467(a), (b). Regardless, resolution of Dreher's argument requires interpretation of K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-467, a question of law subject to unlimited review. Dale, 293 Kan. at 662.
In 2021, the Legislature amended the best evidence rule, now codified in K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-467; it appears that no Kansas appellate court has yet addressed these substantive changes. L. 2021, ch. 65, § 4. While Dreher appears to at least partially reference the current language of the statute, the State quotes the prior version of K.S.A. 60-467. Neither party acknowledges the fact that the caselaw they cite refences the old version of the rule.
Under the current statute, the best evidence rule provides that “[a]n original writing, recording or photograph is required in order to prove its content unless these rules or a statute provide otherwise.” K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-467(a). Next, the statute provides: “A duplicate is admissible to the same extent as the original unless a genuine question is raised about the original's authenticity or the circumstances make it unfair to admit the duplicate.” (Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-467(b). Significantly, the language in K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-467(b) was not included in the prior version of the statute. A “[d]uplicate” is broadly defined as “a counterpart produced by a mechanical, photographic, chemical, electronic or other equivalent process or technique that accurately reproduces the original.” K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-467(h)(4).
Dreher asserts that “[p]hoto stills of surveillance footage may be admissible, but only after the original footage has been admitted.”