State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Tyre J. Brown, a/k/a Tyree J. Brown, Appellant.
[…] Brown's argument about Buggs is misplaced.
With those facts in mind, we address the first legal issue—Brown's contention that A.C.'s confinement, which led to the kidnapping charge, was inherent in another charged crime—domestic battery. Kidnapping is “the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person” for a variety of statutorily identified reasons, including to “inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another.” K.S.A. 21-5408(a)(3). “Aggravated kidnapping is kidnapping, as defined in subsection (a), when bodily harm is inflicted upon the person kidnapped.” K.S.A. 21-5408(b).