Alondra Morales-Yanes, Appellant, v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Appellee.
[…] Allied Mut. Ins. Co. v. Gordon, 248 Kan. 715, Syl. ¶ 3, 811 P.2d 1112 (1991). Yet, on appeal Morales-Yanes only argues attorney fees should be awarded under K.S.A. 40-908 and does not address K.S.A. 40-256. Arguments not properly briefed or raised on appeal are deemed waived or abandoned. In re Adoption of Baby Girl G., 311 Kan. 798, 803, 466 P.3d 1207 (2020). For this reason, we examine only whether attorney fees should be awarded for this UIM claim under K.S.A. 40-908.
K.S.A. 40-908 states in its entirety:
“That in all actions now pending, or hereafter commenced in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company on any policy given to insure any property in this state against loss by fire, tornado, lightning or hail, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney's fee for services in such action including proceeding upon appeal to be recovered and collected as a part of the costs: Provided, however, that when a tender is made by such insurance company before the commencement of the action in which judgment is rendered and the amount recovered is not in excess of such tender no such costs shall be allowed.”
It is well-settled that attorney fees may be awarded under K.S.A. 40-908 regardless of the type of loss incurred so long as the insurance policy at issue covered losses by fire, tornado, lightning, or hail. In Hamilton, our Supreme Court held: