State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Bert Everett Evans, Appellant.
[…] There is no requirement that the language in the two statutes be identical, only that the out-of-state elements correspond with the nature of the circumstances listed in K.S.A. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i). State v. Hasbrouck, 62 Kan. App. 2d 50, 56, 506 P.3d 924 (2022), rev. denied 316 Kan. 761 (2023); see State v. Baker, 58 Kan. App. 2d 735, 745-46, 475 P.3d 24 (2020).
Two of the circumstances listed in K.S.A. 21-6811(e)(3)(B)(i) that require an out-of-state felony offense to be classified as a person crime are
• “threatening or causing fear of bodily or physical harm or violence, causing terror, physically intimidating or harassing any person” (K.S.A. 21-6811[e][3][B][i][b]); and
• “the presence of a person, other than the defendant, a charged accomplice or another person with whom the defendant is engaged in the sale, distribution or transfer of a controlled substance or non-controlled substance” (K.S.A. 21-6811[e][3][B][i][d]).
The parties agree that the Nevada statute that gave rise to Evans’ earlier 2001 robbery conviction prohibited