In the Interests of K.S. and E.S., Minor Children.
[…] See Double S, Inc. v. Northwest Kansas Prod. Cred. Ass'n, 17 Kan. App. 2d 740, 843 P.2d 741 (1992); Kansas Lumber Co. v. Wang, 12 Kan. App. 2d 20, 733 P.2d 1266 (1987); Lewis v. Wanamaker Baptist Church, 10 Kan. App. 2d 99, 692 P.2d 397 (1984). These cases, however, relate to mechanic's liens and do not involve a parent's fundamental right to parent his or her child. Double S involves an artisan's lien on personal property. Lewis and Kansas Lumber Co. involve the verification of lien statements required to file liens on real property.
K.S.A. 60-1102(a) provides:
“(a) Filing. Any person claiming a lien on real property, under the provisions of K.S.A. 60-1101, and amendments thereto, shall file with the clerk of the district court of the county in which property is located, within four months after the date material, equipment or supplies, used or consumed was last furnished or last labor performed under the contract a verified statement showing:
(1) The name of the owner,
(2) the name and address sufficient for service of process of the claimant,
(3) a description of the real property,
(4) a reasonably itemized statement and the amount of the claim, but if the amount of the claim is evidenced by a written instrument, or if a promissory note has been given for the same, a copy thereof may be attached to the claim in lieu of the itemized statement.”
The Lewis panel discussed the purpose for the strictness in the sufficiency of verifications in mechanic's lien proceedings, stating:
“The mechanic's lien, once it attaches, clouds the interest of the landowner and takes priority over all subsequent encumbrances.