STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Brandon Jan RIDDER, Appellant.
[…] Crandall, No. 126,791, 2024 WL 4002882, at *2 (Kan. App. 2024) (unpublished opinion) (“Though the Kansas Legislature has provided a different framework for felony convictions, Kansas courts continue to use the comparability analysis discussed in [Wetrich], to determine whether an out-of-state misdemeanor should be classified as a person or nonperson offense.”).
Again, the three aggregated Colorado misdemeanors were all violations of a protective order under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6-803.5(1)(a). In pertinent part, that statutory offense provides:
“(1) A person commits the crime of violation of a protection order if, after the person has been personally served with a protection order that identifies the person as a restrained person or otherwise has acquired from the court or law enforcement personnel actual knowledge of the contents of a protection order that identifies the person as a restrained person, the person:
(a) Contacts, harasses, injures, intimidates, molests, threatens, or touches the protected person or protected property, including an animal, identified in the protection order or enters or remains on premises or comes within a specified distance of the protected person, protected property, including an animal, or premises or violates any other provision of the protection order to protect the protected person from imminent danger to life or health, and such conduct is prohibited by the protection order.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6-803.5(1)(a).
The district court here did not identify the comparable Kansas offense.