STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Brandon Jan RIDDER, Appellant.
[…] Steinert, 317 Kan. 342, 343, 529 P.3d 778 (2023). If either of these determinations was made in error, the sentence imposed is illegal. 317 Kan. at 343.
Determining legal error in assigning a criminal history score requires construction and application of various sentencing statutes, which present questions of law subject to unlimited appellate review. State v. Newman-Caddell, 317 Kan. 251, 258-59, 527 P.3d 911 (2023).
An offender's criminal history is composed of his or her prior criminal convictions or juvenile adjudications, including out-of-state convictions or adjudications. K.S.A. 21-6810(a) (listing types of offenses used to calculate criminal history); K.S.A. 21-6811(e)(1) (“Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.”). Accordingly, the district court correctly included Ridder's prior Colorado convictions in calculating his criminal history score in this case.
Likewise, K.S.A. 21-6811(a) directs a sentencing court to aggregate every three class A and B misdemeanor convictions as one person felony conviction when calculating a defendant's criminal history score.
“(a) Every three prior adult convictions or juvenile adjudications of class A and class B person misdemeanors in the offender's criminal history, or any combination thereof, shall be rated as one adult conviction or one juvenile adjudication of a person felony for criminal history purposes.” K.S.A. 21-6811(a).
Here, Ridder's prior misdemeanor convictions at issue occurred in Colorado. When considering the classification of an out-of-state misdemeanor conviction, the sentencing court must compare the out-of-state conviction to the comparable Kansas offense to determine how the out-of-state conviction should be classified for criminal history purposes. K.S.A. 21-6811(e)(2)(B).
“(B) if a crime is a misdemeanor in the convicting jurisdiction, the state of Kansas shall refer to the comparable offense under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed to classify the out-of-state crime as a class A, B or C misdemeanor. If the comparable offense in the state of Kansas is a felony, the out-of-state crime shall be classified as a class A misdemeanor. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime shall not be used in classifying the offender's criminal history.” K.S.A. 21-6811(e)(2)(B).
As noted above, Ridder's PSI report reflected, among other convictions, three prior convictions in Colorado for violating a protective order under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6-803.5(1)(a).