STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Brandon Jan RIDDER, Appellant.
[…] (a) Contacts, harasses, injures, intimidates, molests, threatens, or touches the protected person or protected property, including an animal, identified in the protection order or enters or remains on premises or comes within a specified distance of the protected person, protected property, including an animal, or premises or violates any other provision of the protection order to protect the protected person from imminent danger to life or health, and such conduct is prohibited by the protection order.” Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-6-803.5(1)(a).
The district court here did not identify the comparable Kansas offense. Ostensibly, this is because Ridder did not object to his criminal history classification at sentencing but instead admitted it under K.S.A. 21-6814(a) (“The offender's criminal history shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge.”). This is crucial to our decision here.