Bonnie Todd, Appellant, v. Sedgwick County Emergency Medical Services and Corey Brazil, Appellees.
[…] Statutory interpretation and construction are reviewed on appeal de novo. Scott v. Hughes, 294 Kan. 403, Syl. ¶ 3, 275 P.3d 890 (2012).
B. The Board did not delegate authority to serve K.S.A. 12-105b(d)(1) notice to the County Counselor.
The KTCA waives governmental immunity “for damages caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any of its employees while acting within the scope of their employment under circumstances where the governmental entity, if a private person, would be liable under the laws of this state.” K.S.A. 75-6103(a).
Under K.S.A. 12-105b, if a person has a claim against a municipality or employee of a municipality which could give rise to an action under the KTCA, the person must file written notice of the claim. That “notice shall be filed with the clerk or governing body of the municipality.” K.S.A. 12-105b(d)(1). Todd's claim could not commence until she had “received notice from the municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the notice of claim, whichever occurs first.” K.S.A. 12-105b(d)(1). A municipality under the KTCA “means any county, township, city, school district or other political or taxing subdivision of the state, or any agency, authority, institution or other instrumentality thereof.” K.S.A. 75-6102(b).
Todd notes K.S.A. 12-105b(d)(1) states: “In the filing of a notice of claim, substantial compliance with the provisions and requirements of this subsection shall constitute valid filing of a claim.” (Emphasis added.) She directs this panel's attention to Myers, 280 Kan. at 874, which held: