State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Robert E. McIntosh, Appellant.
[…] McIntosh now appeals two of his three convictions— disorderly conduct and interference with law enforcement.
More detailed facts will be presented as they relate to each claim.
Analysis
1. There was not sufficient evidence that McIntosh's statements to the officer were “fighting words” to convict him of disorderly conduct.
A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if they use “fighting words ․ tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger or resentment in others” that the person “knows or should know will alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or other breach of the peace.” K.S.A. 21-6203(a)(3). Under the statutory definition, “'fighting words' means words that by their very utterance inflict injury or tend to incite the listener to an immediate breach of the peace.” K.S.A. 21-6203(c) (adopting language from Chaplinsky v. New Hampshire, 315 U.S. 568, 572, 62 S. Ct. 766, 86 L. Ed. 1031 (1942); State v. Huffman, 228 Kan. 186, 190, 612 P.2d 630 [1980]).
McIntosh argues that the phrases, “[Y]ou know what? Fuck you.