State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Othon Miguel Lara-Lopez, Appellant.
[…] The record is insufficient to decide this issue on the merits.
Lara-Lopez argues that his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance during the sentencing hearing because he did not move for a downward departure, which “ensured that the most severe prison sentence allowed by law was the only option considered by the district court.”
Jessica's Law requires a hard 25 life sentence for a defendant who is 18 or older and convicted of aggravated indecent liberties with a child. K.S.A. 21-6627(a)(1)(C). But for a first time Jessica's Law conviction, as here, a defendant may be sentenced under the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act if “the [sentencing] judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure.” K.S.A. 21-6627(d)(1). If the judge makes this finding, it may sentence the defendant to the otherwise applicable term of months on the grid rather than to an indeterminate life sentence. See K.S.A. 21-6804.