State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Othon Miguel Lara-Lopez, Appellant.
[…] Beireis, No. 125,742, 2023 WL 8868539, at *3 (Kan. App. 2023) (unpublished opinion), rev. denied 318 Kan. 1087 (2024).
And Lara-Lopez is incorrect that the district court could not sentence him to life in prison “unless it first reviews the mitigating circumstances.” This is because the word “unless” is not a condition precedent to the general rule—that a district court must impose a hard 25 life sentence—but is simply a possible exception. See K.S.A. 21-6627(d)(1) (“[F]or a first time conviction of an offense listed in subsection (a)(1), the sentencing judge shall impose the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment provided by subsection (a), unless the judge finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure.”). And the district court did review the mitigating circumstances before sentencing Lara-Lopez by hearing from trial counsel that Lara-Lopez had no significant criminal history score.