State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Othon Miguel Lara-Lopez, Appellant.
[…] K.S.A. 21-6817(a)(3).
Lara-Lopez argues that regardless of whether a departure motion is filed, the plain language of K.S.A. 21-6627(d)(1) requires the district court to review all mitigating factors and find whether they establish substantial and compelling reasons to depart before it sentences a defendant to life in prison, even if no departure motion is filed.
But this argument is unpersuasive. Although a sentencing court may grant a departure on its own volition, the statute imposes no affirmative duty for the court to do so. See K.S.A. 21-6817(a)(3) (“If the court decides to depart on its own volition, without a motion from the state or the defendant, the court shall notify all parties of its intent and allow reasonable time for either party to respond if requested.”); State v. Beireis, No. 125,742, 2023 WL 8868539, at *3 (Kan. App. 2023) (unpublished opinion), rev. denied 318 Kan. 1087 (2024).
And Lara-Lopez is incorrect that the district court could not sentence him to life in prison “unless it first reviews the mitigating circumstances.”