In the Interests of N.M., E.M. and Z.L., Minor Children.
[…] App. 2d 1247, 1255-56, 447 P.3d 994 (2019) (quoting In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, 705, 187 P.3d 594 [2008]). We will not reweigh evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or decide disputed questions of fact. In re M.S., 56 Kan. App. 2d at 1256.
Here, the district court found Father presumptively unfit under K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(6), which applies if the State proves by clear and convincing evidence:
“(6)(A) the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of two years or longer; (B) the parent has failed to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home; and (C) there is a substantial probability that the parent will not carry out such plan in the near future.”
Once the presumption is properly invoked, the burden shifts to the parent to rebut the presumption by a preponderance of the evidence.