In the Interests of N.M., E.M. and Z.L., Minor Children.
[…] Once the presumption is properly invoked, the burden shifts to the parent to rebut the presumption by a preponderance of the evidence. “In absence of proof that the parent is presently fit and able to care for the child or that the parent will be fit and able to care for the child in the foreseeable future, the court shall terminate” the parent's parental rights. K.S.A. 38-2271(b).
The district court also determined that clear and convincing evidence independently supported a finding of parental unfitness under several factors listed in K.S.A. 38-2269(b), including:
“(4) physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse of a child;
․
“(8) lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child; and