State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Obada F. Alashqar, Appellant.
[…] The court also noted that Alashqar spoke with an immigration attorney and “satisfied himself of the concern and the implications of a plea.”
Alashqar timely appealed.
Analysis
Alashqar argues the district court erred in when it denied his 2023 motions to withdraw his plea, contending he received ineffective assistance of counsel and did not understand the immigration consequences of entering his plea. He claims these facts supported a finding of manifest injustice under K.S.A. 22-3210(d)(2).
Under K.S.A. 22-3210(d)(2), a motion to withdraw plea after sentencing may only be set aside if necessary to correct a manifest injustice. But for the court to consider such a motion, it must be filed within one year of either:
“(A) The final order of the last appellate court in this state to exercise jurisdiction on a direct appeal or the termination of such appellate jurisdiction; or (B) the denial of a petition for a writ of certiorari to the United States supreme court or issuance of such court's final order following the granting of such petition.” K.S.A. 22-3210(e)(1).
This time limitation can be extended only upon an “affirmative showing of excusable neglect by the defendant.” K.S.A. 22-3210(e)(2).