State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Isaias Esai Rojo, Appellant.
[…] For example, Rojo argues: “This Court should reverse Mr. Rojo's sentence and remand, so that the district can either: (1) impose the sentencing disposition the parties agreed to, or (2) afford Mr. Rojo the chance to withdraw his plea.” (Emphasis added.) To the extent Rojo's appeal challenges his now-regretted plea, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because Rojo pled no contest and did not move to withdraw his plea. See K.S.A. 22-3602(a) (“No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a district judge upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, except that jurisdictional or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507 ․”); State v. Showalter, 319 Kan. 147, 171, 553 P.3d 276 (2024) (“A guilty [or no-contest] plea without a subsequent motion to withdraw deprives the appellate court of jurisdiction over the conviction.”).