State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Isaias Esai Rojo, Appellant.
[…] While Rojo's reasons supporting his argument are not limited to those in K.S.A. 21-6820(d), the Kansas Supreme Court has not treated subsection (d) as a jurisdictional limitation to claims of error related to departure sentences. In an attempt for completeness, this court will review his claim as an objection to the district court's denial of his request for a dispositional departure under K.S.A. 21-6820(a).
Defendants may appeal a departure sentence even if they received a portion of a requested departure. K.S.A. 21-6820(a); see State v. Ibarra, 307 Kan. 431, 433, 411 P.3d 318 (2018) (Appellate courts have jurisdiction to review departure sentences even if the appeal is taken by the party receiving a portion of a requested departure sentence.). “Appellate review is limited to determining 'whether the sentencing court's findings of fact and reasons justifying a departure: (1) [a]re supported by the evidence in the record; and (2) constitute substantial and compelling reasons for departure.' K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(d).” Montgomery, 314 Kan. at 36. As explained in Montgomery, the court has set out the following steps for appellate review of departure sentences: