State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Vincent Fontaine Meeks Jr., Appellant.
[…] First, and most importantly, as discussed above, our Supreme Court has declined to consider what might happen in the future if a defendant commits a new crime. Funk, 301 Kan. at 938. And contrary to how Meeks frames the effect of the law, our statute does not automatically ensure a lifetime of prison following a subsequent commission of a felony or misdemeanor while under postrelease supervision.
After the amendment to the statute in 2013, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 75-5217(c) states if a defendant under postrelease supervision commits a new felony, “the inmate shall serve a period of confinement, to be determined by the prisoner review board, which shall not exceed the remaining balance of the period of postrelease supervision, even if the new conviction did not result in the imposition of a new term of imprisonment.” Likewise, if the defendant commits a new misdemeanor, “the inmate shall serve a period of confinement, to be determined by the prisoner review board, which shall not exceed the remaining balance of the period of postrelease supervision.” K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 75-5217(d).