STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jeffery A. SANDERS, Appellant.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
See State v. Goeller, 276 Kan. 578, 584, 77 P.3d 1272, 1276 (2003), overruled on other grounds by State v. Dickey, 301 Kan. 1018, 350 P.3d 1054 (2015) (“The phrase ‘for each offense’ is clear; ‘each offense’ means each count on which Goeller was convicted. It matters not that multiple offenses were charged in one case.”).
Keeping this definitional framework in mind, the statute at issue here, K.S.A. 20-370, reads as follows:
“(a) On and after July 1, 2013, any defendant convicted of a crime under chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, in which a minor is a victim, shall pay an assessment fee in the amount of $400 to the clerk of the district court.” (Emphasis added.)
The statute specifies “a crime,” which is a singular event, as is “a charge.” It does not use the term per case or per complaint or per traffic citation.