STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jeffery A. SANDERS, Appellant.
[…] The most fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the Legislature governs if that intent can be established. State v. Keys, 315 Kan. 690, 698, 510 P.3d 706 (2022). This court must first attempt to determine legislative intent though the statutory language enacted, giving common words their ordinary meanings 315 Kan. at 698. Unless the statute is ambiguous, courts need not resort to canons of statutory construction or legislative history to determine the legislative intent. Betts, 316 Kan. at 198.
The relevant statute is K.S.A. 20-370(a), which provides “[o]n and after July 1, 2013, any defendant convicted of a crime under chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, in which a minor is a victim, shall pay an assessment fee in the amount of $400 to the clerk of the district court.” Here, the district court imposed a $1,600 CAC fee, so presumably the amount reflects a $400 fee for each of Sanders’ four convictions involving a minor victim.
The only Kansas appellate court that appears to have interpreted the statute thus far is State v.