STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Jeffery A. SANDERS, Appellant.
[…] State v. Allen, 314 Kan. 280, 283, 497 P.3d 566 (2021) (recognizing these exceptions).
Contrary to Sanders’ suggestion, the only relevant fact is not simply that he was “convicted of crimes based on his private, consensual sexual conduct with an individual above Kansas's age of consent.” While Sanders discusses his sexual exploitation of a child convictions under the general umbrella term of “exchanging sexual imagery,” it bears mentioning that subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2) prohibit entirely different conduct. K.S.A. 21-5510(a)(1) prohibits “[e]mploying, using, persuading, inducing, enticing or coercing a child under 18 years of age, or a person whom the offender believes to be a child under 18 years of age, to engage in sexually explicit conduct with the intent to promote any performance.” But K.S.A. 21-5510(a)(2) prohibits “possessing any visual depiction of a child under 18 years of age shown or heard engaging in sexually explicit conduct with intent to arouse or satisfy the sexual desires or appeal to the prurient interest of the offender or any other person.” In other words, subsection (a)(1) covers the creation of child pornography, while subsection (a)(2) covers mere possession.