IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF L.F., Appellant, and M.F., Appellee.
[…] 2. K.S.A. 23-3210 applies to the type of evaluation the parents were ordered to undergo by Dr. Prado.
Mother next argues the district court incorrectly relied on K.S.A. 23-3210 to admit Dr. Prado's opinions and report because Mother says the statute only allows for a “custody evaluation,” and Dr. Prado admitted she did not conduct a custody evaluation. But Mother reads both the statute and the scope of Dr. Prado's work too narrowly.
First, K.S.A. 23-3210 does not limit an investigator's report to a custody evaluation. It more generally permits the report to “concern[ ] the appropriate legal custody, residency, visitation rights and parenting time to be granted to the parties.” K.S.A. 23-3210(a). Indeed, the title of the statute is: “Information relating to custody or residency of children; visitation or parenting time with children.”
Next, even though Dr. Prado testified she did not conduct a custody evaluation, she did testify that she was asked to do a “parenting assessment.”