IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF L.F., Appellant, and M.F., Appellee.
[…] Next, Mother's reading of the sentence allowing an investigator to refer a child for diagnosis also takes it out of context. The scope of the investigation under the statute—both who can conduct it and what type of information can be gathered—is quite expansive. First, the statute specifies: “The investigation and report may be made by court services officers or any consenting person or agency employed by the court for that purpose.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 23-3210(a). And it allows an investigator to “consult any person who may have information about the child and the potential legal custodial arrangements.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 23-3210(b). This includes the power to “consult with and obtain information from medical, psychiatric or other expert persons who have served the child in the past.” K.S.A. 23-3210(b). By allowing the investigator to also obtain a professional diagnosis of the child, the Legislature empowered the investigator to fill any gaps in information that may exist, not restrict the investigator's authority.