IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF L.F., Appellant, and M.F., Appellee.
[…] Again, we read this language to expand the investigator's authority rather than contract it.
Finally, Mother argues for the first time on appeal that the district court can only order parental evaluations under K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-235. This statute provides the court where the action is pending “may order a party whose mental or physical condition ․ is in controversy to submit to a physical or mental examination by a suitably licensed or certified examiner.” K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-235(a)(1). And there is a section in the Kansas Family Law Code which discusses K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-235: Under K.S.A. 23-3218(a), “the court may change or modify any prior order of custody, residency, visitation and parenting time, when a material change of circumstances is shown.” More pertinently, it also provides: “The court may order physical or mental examinations of the parties if requested pursuant to K.S.A. 60-235, and amendments thereto.” K.S.A. 23-3218(b).
Since Mother failed to make this argument to the district court, it is unpreserved for our review. See Kansas Supreme Court Rule 6.02(a)(5) (2024 Kan. S. Ct. R. at 36).