IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF L.F., Appellant, and M.F., Appellee.
[…] See Comment g to the Principles of the Law of Family Dissolution: Analysis and Recommendations § 2.13 (Am. Law Inst. 2002) (statutes like K.S.A. 23-3210(b) “explicitly provide[s] for waiver of otherwise applicable statutory privileges, in cases involving custody of children”). Again, we read this language to expand the investigator's authority rather than contract it.
Finally, Mother argues for the first time on appeal that the district court can only order parental evaluations under K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-235. This statute provides the court where the action is pending “may order a party whose mental or physical condition ․ is in controversy to submit to a physical or mental examination by a suitably licensed or certified examiner.” K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-235(a)(1).