IN RE: the MARRIAGE OF L.F., Appellant, and M.F., Appellee.
[…] Prado to act as a child custody investigator under that statute.
Mother relies on one sentence in K.S.A. 23-3210(b)—which she reads out of context—to conclude that this statute only allows for evaluation of a child. She contends that since the statute only permits the child custody investigator to “refer the child to other professionals for diagnosis,” this means the investigator cannot evaluate the parents. (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 23-3210(b). But this reading ignores the statute's purpose and the context for that sentence.
To begin, the purpose of K.S.A. 23-3210 is to authorize an “investigation and report concerning the appropriate legal custody, residency, visitation rights and parenting time to be granted to the parties.” K.S.A. 23-3210(a). Dr. Prado testified she conducted her psychological evaluation to diagnose any mental health symptoms which impacted the parties’ parenting and coparenting abilities.