Jamie R. Brown, Appellant, v. Payne & Jones, Chtd., and Owners Insurance Company, Appellees.
[…] If K.S.A. 44-510d is read as excluding 'competent medical evidence,' we are ignoring the very definition of K.S.A. 44-508(u), which is incorporated into K.S.A. 44-510d when the latter statute refers to the term defined in the former statute. In essence, K.S.A. 44-510e, in mentioning 'competent medical evidence,' is superfluous, because the requirement of providing a functional impairment rating necessarily requires competent medical evidence by definition.”
K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(2)(B), which governs whole body/nonscheduled injuries, states:
“The extent of permanent partial general disability shall be the percentage of functional impairment the employee sustained on account of the injury as established by competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, based on the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein.”
Thus, for nonscheduled injuries, the statute instructs the Board to consider competent medical evidence. But the statute for scheduled injuries, K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23), does not refer to competent medical evidence.