Jamie R. Brown, Appellant, v. Payne & Jones, Chtd., and Owners Insurance Company, Appellees.
[…] Thus, for nonscheduled injuries, the statute instructs the Board to consider competent medical evidence. But the statute for scheduled injuries, K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23), does not refer to competent medical evidence. The Board majority found that the plain language of K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23) requires it to determine the functional impairment caused by a scheduled injury solely by using the Sixth Edition. K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23) states:
“Loss of or loss of use of a scheduled member shall be based upon permanent impairment of function to the scheduled member as determined using the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein, until January 1, 2015, but for injuries occurring on and after January 1, 2015, shall be determined by using the sixth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of permanent impairment, if the impairment is contained therein.”
Brown contends that the Board's interpretation of K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23) is erroneous because it excludes competent medical evidence.