Jamie R. Brown, Appellant, v. Payne & Jones, Chtd., and Owners Insurance Company, Appellees.
[…] U.S. Food Service, 312 Kan. 597, 603, 478 P.3d 776 (2021), but an impairment rating for a scheduled injury under K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23) must be based solely on the Sixth Edition.
Carpinelli, a board member in Weaver, dissented again in this case and disagreed with the Board majority's interpretation of K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23). He argued that there was no relevant difference between functional impairment from a scheduled injury under K.S.A. 44-510d(b)(23) versus functional impairment from a nonscheduled injury under K.S.A. 44-510e(a)(2)(B). They both would require competent medical evidence to supplement the Sixth Edition to determine functional impairment because K.S.A. 44-508(u) provides the following definition:
“'Functional impairment' means the extent, expressed as a percentage, of the loss of a portion of the total physiological capabilities of the human body as established by competent medical evidence and based on the fourth edition of the American medical association guides to the evaluation of impairment, if the impairment is contained therein.” (Emphasis added.)
Carpinelli's dissent focused on the similarities of the two types of injuries—they both resulted in functional impairment: