State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Mikayla Wheeler, Appellant.
[…] State, 317 Kan. 652, 537 P.3d 845 (2023). Because this issue involves a question of law and the material facts are undisputed, our review is unlimited. See State v. Davis, 312 Kan. 259, 267, 474 P.3d 722 (2020); see also State v. Brown, 38 Kan. App. 2d 490, 491, 167 P.3d 367 (2007) (interpretation of a jail credit statute is a question of law).
As the parties are aware, jail credit is governed by K.S.A. 21-6615(a), which states:
“In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of computing defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case.” (Emphasis added.)