IN RE: the Marriage of S.K., Appellant, K.K., Appellee.
[…] That said, we have noted it “requires consideration of a variety of facts and circumstances ․ [and] must be of such a substantial and continuing nature as to make the terms of the initial decree unreasonable. [Citation omitted.]” In re Marriage of Nelson, 34 Kan. App. 2d 879, 887, 125 P.3d 1081 (2006). As our Supreme Court has repeatedly stressed: “'When the custody issue lies only between the parents, the paramount consideration of the court is the welfare and best interests of the child.'” Harrison v. Tauheed, 292 Kan. 663, 672, 256 P.3d 851 (2011).
K.S.A. 23-3219(a) requires the party seeking modification to state “with specificity in the verified motion, or in an accompanying affidavit, all known factual allegations which constitute the basis for the change of custody or residential placement.” Should the court find “that the allegations set forth in the motion or the accompanying affidavit fail to establish a prima facie case, the court shall deny the motion.” However, “[i]f the court finds that the motion establishes a prima facie case, the matter may be tried on factual issues.”