In the INTEREST OF S.C., a Minor Child.
[…] K.S.A. 38-2269(b). And the statute lists four other factors to be considered if a parent no longer has physical custody of a child. K.S.A. 38-2269(c). The State may also rely on 1 or more of the 13 statutory presumptions of unfitness outlined in K.S.A. 38-2271(a).
The district court relied on six of the factors under K.S.A. 38-2269(b) in its decision to terminate the parental rights of Mother and Father. It is not clear which, if any, factors pertain solely to Father and which to Mother. But evidence of a clear and convincing nature as to any factor is enough to affirm termination. K.S.A. 38-2269(f). Of the factors the district court relied on, we review the following factors:
• K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(2): “conduct toward a child of a physically, emotionally or sexually cruel or abusive nature;”
• K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(4): “physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse of a child;” and
• K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(8): “lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child[.]”
K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(2)—conduct toward a child of a physically, emotionally, or sexually cruel or abusive nature