State of Kansas, Appellee, v. William Wesley Flesher Jr., Appellant.
[…] The parties agree that “[w]hen a defendant articulates a defense of self-defense, it is error not to instruct the jury that the State's burden of proof does not shift to the defendant.” State v. Staten, 304 Kan. 957, Syl. ¶ 4, 377 P.3d 427 (2016). Flesher admits he failed to ask the district court for a burden of proof instruction related to his self-defense claim. Flesher, therefore, must establish an instructional error occurred and firmly convince us the jury would have reached a different verdict had such error not occurred. See McLinn, 307 Kan. at 318.
K.S.A. 21-5108(c) explains:
“A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every affirmative defense that is supported by competent evidence. Competent evidence is that which could allow a rational fact finder to reasonably conclude that the defense applies. Once the defendant satisfies the burden of producing such evidence, the state has the burden of disproving the defense beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Flesher claims the district court erred in failing to explicitly tell the jury the State had the burden to disprove a self-defense theory beyond a reasonable doubt.