James R. Lucas, Appellant, v. Pamela K. Lucas, Appellee.
[…] The Bank argues that the district court's rulings had “all of the required elements of fact and law as applied to the claims against [James],” and thus were adequate. Lastly, the Bank questions whether James has provided this court with an adequate record on appeal to consider his allegation of error.
To begin, James' assertion that the Bank's and Pamela's summary judgment motions were untimely rely on his errant application and interpretation of K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-256(c)(1)(A). This provision states that unless the district court orders otherwise, “[a] party may move for summary judgment at any time until 30 days after the close of all discovery.” K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-256(c)(1)(A). James argues that the Bank moved for summary judgment 784 days after discovery closed. Similarly, he argues that Pamela moved for summary judgment about two years after discovery closed.