City of Leawood, Appellant, v. Ishaq Noori, Appellee.
[…] See State v. Mulleneaux, 316 Kan. 75, 80-81, 512 P.3d 1147 (2022).
In its notice of appeal, the City referred to both K.S.A. 22-3602 and K.S.A. 22-3603 as authority for its appeal. In its brief, though, the City does not argue for application of K.S.A. 22-3602 and, as a result, has waived or abandoned the argument. See State v. Slusser, 317 Kan. 174, 181, 527 P.3d 565 (2023). In any event, only K.S.A. 22-3603 provides a colorable basis for appeal under the circumstances of this case.
The City appropriately relies on K.S.A. 22-3603 for appellate jurisdiction:
“When a judge of the district court, prior to commencement of trial of a criminal action, makes an order quashing a warrant or a search warrant, suppressing evidence or suppressing a confession or admission an appeal may be taken by the prosecution from such order if notice of appeal is filed within 14 days after entry of the order. Further proceedings in the trial court shall be stayed pending determination of the appeal.” K.S.A. 22-3603.
Despite the language used in K.S.A. 22-3603, Kansas appellate courts have not limited the scope of prosecutorial interlocutory appeals to suppression of evidence obtained in violation of a criminal defendant's constitutional rights. State v.