State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Kelvin Stacy Miner, Appellant.
[…] Hopkins, 317 Kan. 652, 657, 537 P.3d 845 (2023). The State disagrees and asserts that Miner is improperly seeking duplicative jail credit.
Miner makes this claim for the first time on appeal. But we will address the claim because it involves only a question of law arising on undisputed facts and our record permits meaningful consideration of the issue. See State v. Allen, 314 Kan. 280, 283, 497 P.3d 566 (2021). And if Miner's claim is correct, he is serving an illegal sentence which may be corrected at any time while Miner is serving the sentence. K.S.A. 22-3504(a).
The right to jail time credit in Kansas is governed by K.S.A. 21-6615(a). The statute provides:
“In any criminal action in which the defendant is convicted, the judge, if the judge sentences the defendant to confinement, shall direct that for the purpose of computing defendant's sentence and parole eligibility and conditional release dates thereunder, that such sentence is to be computed from a date, to be specifically designated by the court in the sentencing order of the journal entry of judgment. Such date shall be established to reflect and shall be computed as an allowance for the time which the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case.” K.S.A. 21-6615(a)(1).
Statutory interpretation presents a question of law over which appellate courts have unlimited review. State v. Betts, 316 Kan. 191, 197, 514 P.3d 341 (2022).