STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Richard G. JACKSON, Appellant.
[…] Kansas appellate courts lack jurisdiction to review convictions from pleas of guilty or nolo contendere unless a defendant first moves to withdraw his or her plea and the trial court denies the motion. State v. Smith, 311 Kan. 109, 122, 456 P.3d 1004 (2020).
Next, Jackson claims that his criminal history score of H was incorrect because “the State used three Class C misdemeanor traffic tickets to calculate [his] criminal history score to elevate [it] from I to H.” Jackson is incorrect. All out-of-state convictions are used to classify an offender's criminal history. K.S.A. 21-6811(e)(1). K.S.A. 21-6811(e)(2)(B) states:
“If a crime is a misdemeanor in the convicting jurisdiction, the state of Kansas shall refer to the comparable offense under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed to classify the out-of-state crime as a class A, B or C misdemeanor.”
The classification statute in effect on the date the defendant committed his current crime of conviction governs for criminal history purposes. State v. Murdock, 309 Kan. 585, 586, 439 P.3d 307 (2019).