In the INTEREST OF M.M., a Minor Child.
[…] Although Mother's motion is not in the record on appeal, after her TPR hearing, Mother moved the district court to reconsider its TPR order. But at her motion hearing, Mother failed to appear. Because Mother failed to appear at her own motion hearing, the district court found that there was no good cause to reverse its termination ruling.
Mother timely appeals the termination of her parental rights over M.M.
Analysis
I. Did the district court err by terminating Mother's parental rights over M.M.?
Under K.S.A. 38-2269(a), after the district court adjudicates a child as being in need of care, the district court may terminate a parent's rights over that child “when the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to care properly for a child and the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future.” When deciding whether a parent is unfit as provided under K.S.A. 38-2269(a), the district court should consider subsection (b)’s nonexclusive list of factors that may establish a parent's unfitness. When the child is not in the parent's physical custody, the district court should also consider factors that may prove a parent's unfitness under K.S.A. 38-2269(c). Finally, if the district court finds a parent unfit as provided under K.S.A. 38-2269(a), the district court must “consider whether termination of parental rights as requested in the petition is in the best interests of the child” under subsection (g)(1). In making its best interests of the child finding, the district court must “give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child.” K.S.A. 38-2269(g)(1).
As just explained, the district court found that Mother was unfit by reason of conduct and conditions that rendered her unable to properly care for M.M. and that her conduct and conditions were unlikely to change in the foreseeable future as provided under K.S.A. 38-2269(a) by relying on subsection (b)’s and (c)’s nonexclusive factors that may support termination of a parent's rights of a child. The subsections that the district court relied on state:
“(b) In making a determination of unfitness, the court should consider, but is not limited to, the following, if applicable:
․
(3) the use of intoxicating liquors or narcotic or dangerous drugs of such duration or nature as to render the parent unable to care for the ongoing physical, mental or emotional needs of the child;
(4) physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse of a child;
․
(7) failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family;
(8) lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child; and
․
“(c) In addition to the foregoing, when a child is not in the physical custody of a parent, the court, shall consider, but is not limited to, the following:
(2) failure to maintain regular visitation, contact or communication with the child or with the custodian of the child;