In the INTEREST OF M.M., a Minor Child.
[…] This means that regardless of whether the district court reviewed Kern's court reports admitted into evidence at Mother's June 14, 2023 TPR hearing, Mother never contested the district court's CINC finding about trying to sell M.M. to a couple from Texas in exchange for $19,000 and the cost of bailing out Father from jail after having previously entered into an adoption agreement with B.P. and S.P. Simply put, Mother's contention that she was fit to parent M.M. is demolished by Mother's attempt to sell M.M. just hours after his birth.
As previously noted, K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 59-2121(a) and (c) provide that “[k]nowingly and intentionally receiving or accepting clearly excessive fees or expenses” “in connection with an adoption” is a severity level 9 nonperson felony. Our Supreme Court has previously explained that “the purpose of K.S.A. 59-2121 is to discourage the marketing of children by limiting the profitability of such activity.” State v.