In the INTERESTS OF H.T. and C.T., Minor Children.
[…] See In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. at 697.
The District Court's Finding of the Children's Best Interests
In his final argument, Father claims the district court erred by deciding that termination of his parental rights was in the best interests of the children.
Once a court concludes that a parent is unfit, the court must then consider whether termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the children. In considering the children's best interests, the court should place the most weight on the physical, mental, and emotional health of the children. K.S.A. 38-2269(g). “If the physical, mental or emotional needs of the child would be best served by termination of parental rights, the court shall so order.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 38-2269(g)(1).
At this stage, the district court is given broad discretion to determine the best disposition for the children. See In re R.S., 50 Kan.