In the INTERESTS OF H.T. and C.T., Minor Children.
[…] And, at the time of the continued hearing two months later, he had sought absolutely no individual therapy as required. Although he relies on the couples therapy the parents sought together to meet this requirement, this couples therapy did not occur until the period between the termination hearings.
When viewed in a light most favorable to the State, the evidence provided sufficiently supports the district court's findings that Father failed to rehabilitate the family despite the reasonable efforts made by the agencies. The district court did not err in finding Father's unfitness under K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(7).
3. K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(8)—Parent's Efforts to Adjust Circumstances for Children
Father next challenges the district court's findings of his unfitness under K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(8), concluding a “lack of effort on the part of the parent to adjust the parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to meet the needs of the child[ren].” The district court found that, since the children were removed from the home, Father has engaged in some efforts to adjust his circumstances to achieve reintegration. But the court also noted that at times “Father's progress has stalled.”