STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. O.H., Appellant.
[…] K.S.A. 38-2380(a).
The term “[j]uvenile” is statutorily defined as a person who is at least 10 years old but less than 18 years old. K.S.A. 38-2302(n). This includes O.H., who was 15 years old at the time he committed the crimes. A juvenile is presumed to be a juvenile, and the State has the burden to rebut such presumption by a preponderance of the evidence. K.S.A. 38-2347(a)(1).
K.S.A. 38-2347(d) provides eight factors the district court must consider in deciding whether to allow adult prosecution of a juvenile:
1. “The seriousness of the alleged offense and whether the protection of the community requires prosecution as an adult or designating the proceedings as an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution”;
2. “whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive, violent, premeditated or willful manner”;
3. “whether the offense was against a person or against property. Greater weight shall be given to offenses against persons, especially if personal injury resulted”;