State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Anthony Mckimmy, Appellant.
[…] See State v. Samuels, 313 Kan. 876, 879, 492 P.3d 404 (2021); State v. Hillard, 313 Kan. 830, 852, 491 P.3d 1223 (2021).
McKimmy committed his 2016 crime of possession of heroin before the May 2019 amendments to K.S.A. 21-6811(e)(3) took effect. He was sentenced after Wetrich was decided. Accordingly, we agree with the parties that the Wetrich identical-to-or-narrower test applies here.
We examine Illinois law.
McKimmy was convicted in 2018 of grooming under 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. § 5/11-25 (2018). Under that statute:
“(a) A person commits grooming when he or she knowingly uses a computer on-line service, Internet service, local bulletin board service, or any other device capable of electronic data storage or transmission to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, a child, a child's guardian, or another person believed by the person to be a child or a child's guardian, to commit any sex offense as defined in Section 2 of the Sex Offender Registration Act, to distribute photographs depicting the sex organs of the child, or to otherwise engage in any unlawful sexual conduct with a child or with another person believed by the person to be a child. As used in this Section, 'child' means a person under 17 years of age.
“(b) Sentence. Grooming is a Class 4 felony.” 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/11-25 (2018).