State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Blake Wayne Feikert, Appellant.
[…] Feikert cannot show that the district court's ruling was based on an error of law or an error of fact standard. Also, Feikert cannot show that the court's decision to revoke his probation was arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable under that particular standard. Here, based on Feikert's violating the terms of his probation and diversion agreement, he has failed to meet his burden to show that the district court abused its discretion when it revoked his probation and ordered him to serve his underlying jail sentence.
Did the District Court Err in Revoking Feikert's Diversion?
K.S.A. 22-2911 lays out the process when a defendant fails to fulfill a diversion agreement. Specifically, K.S.A. 22-2911(a) provides:
“If the county or district attorney finds at the termination of the diversion period or any time prior to the termination of the diversion period that the defendant has failed to fulfill the terms of the specific diversion agreement, the county or district attorney shall inform the district court of such finding and the district court, after finding that the defendant has failed to fulfill the terms of the specific diversion agreement at a hearing thereon, shall resume the criminal proceedings on the complaint.”
The diversion agreement is a contract between the State and Feikert. See State v. Tims, 302 Kan. 536, Syl. ¶ 7, 355 P.3d 660 (2015) (interpreting diversion agreements “in accordance with contract principles”). Here, Feikert's diversion agreement provides: