David Amir, Appellant, v. Kansas Department of Revenue, Appellee.
[…] Hanson v. Kansas Corporation Comm'n, 313 Kan. 752, 762-63, 490 P.3d 1216 (2021). This court exercises unlimited review of questions involving statutory interpretation. Kelly, 316 Kan. at 224.
C. Amir's license was suspended for a test refusal.
To begin, there is no dispute that Amir's driving privileges were suspended based on a “test refusal” rather than a “test failure.” A “[t]est failure” only occurs when the “results of a test administered pursuant to this act, other than a preliminary screening test, ․ show an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or greater.” K.S.A. 8-1013(h). And a “[t]est refusal” occurs when a person “fail[s] to submit to or complete any test of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance, other than a preliminary screening test, in accordance with this act.” K.S.A. 8-1013(i). According to Officer Eddings' testimony at trial, Amir refused to take the evidentiary breath test at the police station after his arrest and did not explain why he was refusing.