David Amir, Appellant, v. Kansas Department of Revenue, Appellee.
[…] See K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-256(c)(2); Trear v. Chamberlain, 308 Kan. 932, 935-36, 425 P.3d 297 (2018).
If there is any question as to the credibility of witnesses or the weight of evidence, summary judgment should be denied. Sly v. Board of Education, 213 Kan. 415, 423, 516 P.2d 895 (1973) (quoting Hastain v. Greenbaum, 205 Kan. 475, 481, 470 P.2d 741[1970]). Although Amir is correct that the KDOR presented nothing to directly controvert whether he had the medical conditions, establishing a medical condition alone does not determine whether K.S.A. 8-1001(p) applies. Even under Amir's preferred interpretation of the statute, he needed to prove “that the failure was due to physical inability caused by a medical condition unrelated to any ingested alcohol or drugs.” (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 8-1001(p). In other words, if the KDOR came forward with evidence suggesting that Amir was physically able to provide a breath sample, that would create a genuine dispute of material fact to preclude summary judgment.