David Amir, Appellant, v. Kansas Department of Revenue, Appellee.
[…] Nor is there any evidence in the record of Amir submitting to any evidentiary breath test, so the only reason the KDOR could have suspended his driving privileges was based on a test refusal.
D. Substantial competent evidence supports the district court's finding that Amir's refusal to submit to the breath test was not justified by any medical condition.
Amir claims his driving privileges should not have been suspended by the KDOR because the circumstances of his test refusal fell within a medical exemption provided by K.S.A. 8-1001(p).
“Failure of a person to provide an adequate breath sample or samples as directed shall constitute a refusal unless the person shows that the failure was due to physical inability caused by a medical condition unrelated to any ingested alcohol or drugs.” K.S.A. 8-1001(p).
According to Amir, the plain language of this provision only requires a driver to prove that they were physically unable to provide a breath sample due to a medical condition, which does not require an actual “attempt.”