David Amir, Appellant, v. Kansas Department of Revenue, Appellee.
[…] On April 17, 2021, Officer Tanner Eddings initiated a traffic stop of Amir's vehicle for failing to maintain its lane and having a defective tag light. Amir showed signs of impairment on field sobriety testing and failed a preliminary breath test. Amir declined an evidentiary breath test at the police station. It was this refusal that resulted in the suspension of Amir's driving privileges.
Amir requested an administrative hearing. He claimed that he was entitled to refuse the test because, due to a medical condition—asthma and COVID—he was unable to complete the test. See K.S.A. 8-1001(p) (“Failure of a person to provide an adequate breath sample or samples as directed shall constitute a refusal unless the person shows that the failure was due to physical inability caused by a medical condition unrelated to any ingested alcohol or drugs.”).
The hearing officer rejected Amir's defense finding K.S.A. 8-1001(p) did not apply because the statute “requires licensee to attempt to provide sample,” and that there was “[n]o evidence licensee's medical condition caused him to refuse test. Licensee did not attempt evidentiary breath test.”