Stephen Mattice, Appellant, v. City of Stafford, Appellee.
[…] Essentially, he contends Downing's intrusion into the operation of the police department after he made his report to the KBI constituted activity that violated K.S.A. 38-2224, as a statute pertaining to public health, safety, or general welfare. We break down the parts of that element.
The purpose of K.S.A. 38-2224 is to protect employees from on-the-job retaliation if they report likely abuse of a minor to a law enforcement agency. The statute promotes a strong public policy in securing the general welfare of children in this state. The policy is explicitly set out in the revised code. K.S.A. 38-2201(b)(2) (revised code “liberally construed to carry out the policies of the state,” including “provid[ing] that each child ․ shall receive the care, custody, guidance[,] control and discipline that will best serve the child's welfare and the interests of the state”); K.S.A. 38-2201(b)(7) (state policy to “provide for the protection of children who have been subject to physical, mental or emotional abuse or neglect or sexual abuse”). More broadly, the State has a parens patriae interest in protecting children from harm and doing so not only aids them but promotes a public good. See Santosky v.