State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Cody Mcfarland, Appellant.
[…] It is important to recognize that “'[a] conviction of even the gravest offense can be based entirely on circumstantial evidence and the inferences fairly deducible therefrom. If an inference is a reasonable one, the jury has the right to make the inference.'” State v. Rucker, 309 Kan. 1090, 1093-94, 441 P.3d 1053 (2019). Moreover, we only reverse a conviction for lack of sufficient evidence “when the testimony is so incredible that no reasonable fact-finder could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Meggerson, 312 Kan. 238, 247, 474 P.3d 761 (2020).
As the parties are aware, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5428 can be charged in two ways:
“(a) Blackmail is intentionally gaining or attempting to gain anything of value or compelling or attempting to compel another to act against such person's will, by threatening to:
(1) Communicate accusations or statements about any person that would subject such person or any other person to public ridicule, contempt or degradation; or
(2) disseminate any videotape, photograph, film or image obtained in violation of K.S.A. 21-6101(a)(6) or (a)(8), and amendments thereto.”
Here—consistent with the language of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5428(a)(1), and PIK Crim. 4th 54.480 (2023 Supp.)—the district court instructed the jury that it could convict McFarland of blackmail if the State proved: