State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Cody Mcfarland, Appellant.
[…] App. 2d 132, 138, 137 P.3d 1070 (2006) (jury's inconsistent verdict not basis for reversal if sufficient evidence supports the conviction).
As our Supreme Court has explained, “[t]he conduct of a jury is sometimes devoid of logic, and inconsistent verdicts may result.” Beach, 275 Kan. 603, Syl. ¶ 4. As such, a conviction should not be reversed based solely on the fact that it is inconsistent with the jury's verdict on another charge. 275 Kan. 603, Syl. ¶ 4. Here, we find that the jury's verdict is supported by both the evidence and logic.
Sexual exploitation of a child under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5510(a)(1) requires that the State prove that a defendant “employ[ed], us[ed], persuad[ed], induc[ed], entic[ed], or coerc[ed]” a child “to engage in sexually explicit conduct with the intent to promote any performance.” The State is also required to prove that the victim was less than 18 years old at the time of the exploitation. On the other hand, blackmail under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5428(a)(1) requires the State to prove different elements.