In the INTEREST OF K.M.L., a Minor Child.
[…] App. 2d 1105, 1116, 336 P.3d 903 (2014). In making that determination, the court gives primary consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional needs of the child. K.S.A. 38-2269(g)(1).
When summarized, these rules establish that before a district court may terminate parental rights, it must find by clear and convincing evidence that (1) the parent is unfit, (2) the conduct or condition which renders the parent unfit is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, and (3) by a preponderance of evidence that termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child. K.S.A. 38-2269(a), (g)(1); In re R.S., 50 Kan. App. 2d at 1116. If the district court makes its finding of unfitness based on a presumption of unfitness as defined by K.S.A. 38-2271(a), the burden of proof shifts to the parent “to rebut the presumption of unfitness by a preponderance of the evidence.” K.S.A. 38-2271(b). If the parent cannot rebut the presumption by showing “proof that the parent is presently fit and able to care for the child or that the parent will be fit and able to care for the child in the foreseeable future,” the district court shall then continue with termination proceedings under K.S.A. 38-2266. K.S.A. 38-2271(b).
Sufficiency of Appellate Briefing