In the INTEREST OF K.M.L., a Minor Child.
[…] In In re J.W.B., No. 123,606, 2021 WL 3469198, at *7 (Kan. App. 2021) (unpublished opinion), this court recognized that drug use alone is not enough to find a parent unfit to care for their children. But the panel added that where, as here, the district court considered the negative effect of the substance use on the completion of a reasonable case plan, the decision to terminate may be sound. 2021 WL 3469198, at *7. We agree and find clear and convincing evidence supports the district court's inclusion of Mother's drug and alcohol use as a reason to terminate her parental rights under K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(3).
2. Failure of Reasonable Efforts by Agencies
K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(7) supports finding a parent unfit where the district court finds a “failure of reasonable efforts made by appropriate public or private agencies to rehabilitate the family.” Mother argues that TFI did not provide reasonable efforts, so the district court improperly relied on this factor in finding her unfit to parent K.M.L. Mother asserts that she asked for help but was denied it, and TFI failed to offer the assistance she needed to complete her case plan tasks.