In the INTEREST OF K.M.L., a Minor Child.
[…] App. 2d 1135, 1139, 444 P.3d 354 (2017). When reviewing these decisions, we do not “weigh conflicting evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses, or redetermine questions of fact.” 56 Kan. App. 2d at 1139. The party asserting an abuse of discretion bears the burden of proof. Northern Natural Gas Co. v. ONEOK Field Services Co., 296 Kan. 906, 935, 296 P.3d 1106 (2013).
K.S.A. 38-2269(b)-(e) lists nonexclusive factors the district court may rely on to determine a parent is unfit. The existence of any single factor may be sufficient to establish grounds for termination of parental rights. K.S.A. 38-2269(f). Termination requires “clear and convincing evidence that the parent is unfit by reason of conduct or condition,” making him or her “unable to care properly for a child” and that the circumstances are “unlikely to change in the foreseeable future.” K.S.A. 38-2269(a).