In the INTEREST OF K.M.L., a Minor Child.
[…] K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(5) provides a presumption of unfitness when the child has been in an out-of-home placement for one year or longer, and the parent has substantially neglected or willfully refused to carry out a court ordered reintegration plan, which shifts the burden of proof to rebut the presumption to the parent.
Along with K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(5), the State asked the district court to apply K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(6). This provision requires at least two years of out-of-home placement and does not include the “substantially neglected or willfully refused” language used in subsection (a)(5):
“(A) the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a cumulative total period of two years or longer; (B) the parent has failed to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward reintegration of the child into the parental home; and (C) there is a substantial probability that the parent will not carry out such plan in the near future.” K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(6).
In her appellate brief, Mother challenges the district court's findings related to K.S.A. 38-2271 and K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(7). Mother does not, however, challenge the district court's findings under K.S.A. 38-2269(b)(3) or (b)(8).