STATE of Kansas, Appellee, v. Quentin Derrel BLACKMAN, Appellant.
[…] Aguirre, 313 Kan. 189, 209, 485 P.3d 576 (2021).
“This is a high burden, and only when the testimony is so incredible that no reasonable fact-finder could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt should we reverse a guilty verdict.” State v. Meggerson, 312 Kan. 238, 247, 474 P.3d 761 (2020).
Sufficient evidence supports Blackman's conviction.
As Blackman points out, the State has the ultimate duty to present evidence proving each element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Buchanan, 317 Kan. 443, 454, 531 P.3d 1198 (2023). Blackman was charged with criminal threat under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1), which provides, in relevant part, that a “criminal threat is any threat to ․ [c]ommit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear.”
In line with this statute and Pattern Instruction Kansas PIK Crim. 4th 54.370 (2020 Supp.), the district court included the following in its jury instructions, identical aside from each charge number, officer's name, and date:
“Instruction [7 and 8]