State of Kansas, Appellee, v. Michael Anthony Sears Sr., Appellant.
[…] B. The district court did not abuse its discretion.
To grant a departure in a Jessica's Law case, the district court must find substantial and compelling reasons exist to depart from the mandatory minimum. K.S.A. 21-6627(d)(1). “The term 'substantial' refers to something that is real, not imagined; something with substance and not ephemeral. The term 'compelling' implies that the court is forced, by the facts of a case, to leave the status quo or go beyond what is ordinary.” State v. McKay, 271 Kan. 725, 728, 26 P.3d 58 (2001).
Under K.S.A. 21-6627, a defendant who is over the age of 18 and is convicted of certain crimes involving a child under the age of 14 “shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years” unless the crime is a first-time conviction of one of the listed crimes and there are substantial and compelling reasons to depart from the mandatory sentence. K.S.A. 21-6627(a)(1), (d)(1).
Sears raised several factors to support his motion for departure.