In the Interests of S.H., A.H., J.T., and M.T., Minor Children.
[…] In conclusion, the district court's findings of Mother's unfitness were supported by clear and convincing evidence.
Evidence Supports The District Court's Finding That Termination of Mother's Parental Rights Is In The Best Interests of The Children
Once a court concludes that a parent is unfit, the court must then consider whether termination of parental rights is in the best interests of the child. In considering a child's best interests, the court should place the most weight on the physical, mental, and emotional health of the child. K.S.A. 38-2269(g).
“If the court makes a finding of unfitness, the court shall consider whether termination of parental rights as requested in the petition or motion is in the best interests of the child. In making the determination, the court shall give primary consideration to the physical, mental and emotional health of the child. If the physical, mental or emotional needs of the child would best be served by termination of parental rights, the court shall so order.” K.S.A. 38-2269(g)(1).
Because a parent's fundamental right to a relationship with a child is no longer a consideration after the court finds them unfit to parent, the burden of proof is on the parent to rebut the presumption of unfitness by merely a preponderance of the evidence.