In the Interests of H.H. and A.H., Minor Children.
[…] Mother also struggled with maintaining housing and gaining employment. In the year after the twins' birth, Mother lived with friends or in a hotel. She was also unemployed, except for a three-day stint as a bartender that ended when Mother missed work due to a COVID exposure.
The Foster Parents Seek to Terminate Mother's Parental Rights
In August 2022, the Foster Parents filed this case—distinct from the guardianship and CINC cases—seeking to terminate Mother's right to parent the twins. See K.S.A. 38-2266(a) (“any party or interested party may request that either or both parents be found unfit and the parental rights of either or both parents be terminated or a permanent custodian be appointed”). The Foster Parents alleged that Mother had not complied with court orders, remained drug free, sought substance-abuse and mental-health treatment, found employment, or adjusted her life to meet the twins' needs.