I.P. on behalf of D.A., Appellee, v. J.P., Appellant.
[…] I.P.'s failure to verify her petition did not present a jurisdictional issue and, like in Patterson and Fraker, J.P. waived his right to complain about this defect through his appearance and participation without objection to the lack of verification at the hearing.
Our courts have similarly found a failure to sign a pleading is a “technical defect” that “does not affect the substantial rights of the party.” Architectural & Engineered Products Co. v. Whitehead, 19 Kan. App. 2d 378, 382, 869 P.2d 766 (1994). As I.P. points out, K.S.A. 60-211 specifies the remedy for a party's failure to sign the petition; that is, “[t]he court must strike an unsigned paper unless the omission is promptly corrected after being called to the attorney's or party's attention.” K.S.A. 2022 Supp. 60-211(a). Therefore, we also find I.P.'s failure to sign the PFA petition was not a jurisdictional defect and was waived by J.P.'s failure to raise it before now.
Was there sufficient evidence to support the district court's final protection from abuse order?